3691UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1985
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Alcoholic Liver Disease

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11"
Weight: 100 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short with gray roots
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on lower left and right legs and anterior thighs; bird tattoo on left forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unknown man was arrested by Fort Worth Police Department for public intoxication at 600 East Belknap on May 21, 1985. He was found comatose in his cell the next day. The decedent died from alcoholic liver disease on June 19, 1985.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 851881T

NCIC Case Number: U-410019079
NamUs Case Number: 4497
Former Hot Case Number: 1523

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 3/12/09; Last Updated: 8/1/21