Date of Discovery: October 2, 1984
Location of Discovery: Freestone County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Tramatic Injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight, 6" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black moustache; 3 parallel scars on the right side of back measuring 1/2", 1", and 1 1/4" in an area measuring 2 7/8" x 1 7/8"; additional scars on left leg and ankle, dorsum of foot, and a tiny scar on the right lower quadrant
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray Sportsman sweatshirt, size L; gray D.J. Smash warm-up suit with snap sides, size M; white t-shirt, size 38-40; dark Oscar de la Renta blue jeans; pale gray velcro-close athletic sneakers, size 6 1/2; gray jogging pants, size 10-12
Jewelry: Black General Quartz watch with black strap found in right front pant's pocket
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found 20 feet west of I-45, near mile marker 211.
Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Casey Gould, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5806
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JP2950-84
Agency Name: Freestone County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Jeremy Shipley
Agency Phone Number: 903-389-3236
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-10-5632
NCIC Case Number: U-243137517
NamUs Case Number: 4518
Former Hot Case Number: 1590
Added: 3/31/09; Last Updated: 8/1/21