Name: Mary Emma Hammond
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: September 8, 1983
Location Last Seen: Brantford, Ontario Canada
Date of Birth: August 1, 1958
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10
Weight: 140 pounds
Hair Color: Reddish brown, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a fair complexion. Her maiden name is "Bisenthal." Hammond has a mole on her chin.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Hammond was last seen wearing a blue, mauve and red lumber jacket; jeans; a yellow t-shirt; and white Adidas running shoes with a silver stripe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hammond left her home for work at approximately 3:30 on September 8, 1983 in Brantford, Ontario Canada. She walked from her family's Elgin Street residence to the former Buns Master Bakery on Morton Avenue, where she was employed. Hammond took Park Road North (now called the Wayne Gretzky Parkway) and passed the Massey-Ferguson Factory . She then cut across a field toward the back of the Buns Master Bakery building.
One of Hammond's coworkers phoned her husband at approximately 4:00, inquiring as to why she had not reported to work. The police were summoned and Hammond's footprints were followed to the back of the bakery, then vanished. Authorities discovered items from her lunch at the scene, including a cup, dish, and a partially eaten apple. One of Hammond's socks was recovered and a small amount of blood was seen on the ground.
A brown, 1974 - 1978 pickup truck, possibly a Ford , was seen near the back of the bakery at the time of Hammond's disappearance. The vehicle was last seen driving through the company's rear parking lot. It is described as an older-model brown truck which was possibly a Ford . The vehicle's bumpers were painted and it had round headlights. The truck has never been located.
Agency Name: Brantford Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-756-7050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-24791
NCIC Case Number: M928411170
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr