Date of Discovery: December 21, 1981
Location of Discovery: Oldham County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Stab wounds
Estimated Age: 25-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 195 to 205 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Orange t-shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was discovered 4 miles south of I-40, along Gruhlkey Road. He was found wearing only an orange t-shirt, had been stabbed, and is believed to have been dumped at the location found.
Agency Name: Oldham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Brent Warden
Agency Phone Number: 806-267-2162
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8143
Agency Name: Texas Rangers - Company C
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 806-740-8975
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RC200800275; 1981430556; L5L73100
NCIC Case Number: U-991169208
NamUs Case Number: 4607
Former Hot Case Number: 321
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/11/21