Name: Yien Khaun Saechao
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 2005
Location Last Seen: Redding, Shasta County, California
Date of Birth: August 29, 1920
Age: 84 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has pierced ears and is missing all of her teeth. She had been suffering from blurred vision and chest pains. She may be suffering from Dementia.
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Green and black shirt over a green and black striped dress, black fur hat.
Jewelry: Large gold hoop earrings, silver and gold bracelets.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yien left her residence in the vicinity of Camelot Court and St. Marks Street in Redding, California at approximately 7:00 a.m. to go for a walk and never returned. She was seen walking eastbound on Lake Boulevard near the railroad tracks. Yien was known to frequent the Shopko store and Raley's on Lake Boulevard as well as the Community Gardens near Caldwell Park.
Agency Name: Redding Police Department - Investigations Unit
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Coonfield
Agency Phone Number: (530) 225-4200
Agency E-Mail: rpdemail@reddingpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 05-42869
NamUs Case Number: 37031
NCIC Case Number: M915046766
NamUs
CA DOJ
Redding Police Department
Added: 2/14/2017; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: hb