Date of Discovery: January 15, 1984
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures of the nose, right side of the face, left clavicle, right elbow, and right shoulder
Dentals: Available; good condition without dental restorations; hypoplasia of anterior teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Green pants, 32x31; long sleeved green striped shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a vacant lot at 500 Eastex Freeway.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML84-0316
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2888884
NCIC Case Number: U-22005258
NamUs Case Number: 924
Former Hot Case Number: 2051
Added: 8/6/10; Last Updated: 7/29/21