Name: Shirley T. Moon Atwood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 2006
Location Last Seen: Canaan, Somerset County, Maine
Date of Birth: circa 1971
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a missing finger on the right hand, a tattoo on her right shoulder, and a previously broken neck.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
During the summer of 2006, Shirley Moon-Atwood was living with her husband, Shannon Atwood, at 534 Hartland Road in Canaan.
In July of 2006, the State Police started a missing persons investigation to determine the whereabouts of Cheryl Murdoch, who had recently moved in with Shannon Atwood at that same address. Cheryl's body was located in August of 2006.
The State Police continued to investigate in an attempt to locate Shirley Moon-Atwood. Shannon Atwood was charged with the murder of both Cheryl and Shirley. Prior to trial, the charge of murder was dismissed without prejudice with respect to Shirley. Shannon Atwood was convicted in the murder of Cheryl Murdoch. Extensive searches have not located Shirley Moon-Atwood.
Agency Name: Maine State Police Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bryant Jacques
Agency Phone Number: (207) 624-7143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 23379
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Maine State Police
Added: 2/14/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr