3686UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Homicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth 1, 16, 17, 32 (3rd molars) did not develop
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Converse "Chuck Taylor All Star" tennis shoes (size 8.5), two long dark socks, and 28" waist boxer shorts in blue and white print.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's scattered skeletal remains were found in a vacant lot by a passerby in Houston, Texas, on November 14, 1982.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: deborrah.pinto(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML82-6786

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 070392682

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1411
Former Hot Case Number: 2224

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 10/18/10; Last Updated: 07/31/21