3684UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 10, 1980
Location of Discovery: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1980
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-27 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 10 cm in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had the words "BORN TO LOSE" tattooed on his upper right arm, "J.M" initials on upper left arm, a Shark on left thigh, four birds (seagulls) on right thigh. 5 cm scar on upper left arm. 30 cm scar on left side of upper abdomen. 1 cm subungual hematoma of right thumbnail.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short-sleeve brown and white plaid knit shirt, black bikini type shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the water of West Bay, Northeast of Dana's Cove in Galveston County, Texas on April 10, 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Katie Goebel
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML-1980-211

Agency Name: Galveston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michelle Sollenberger
Agency Phone Number: 409-765-3702
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: D1843

Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency E-Mail: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-326853968
NamUs Case Number: 4639
Former Hot Case Number: 1399

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/10/2009; Last Updated: 07/31/21