3683UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 7, 1978
Location of Discovery: San Jacinto County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Week
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Brown, 6 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo "David" on left forearm and the initials "D.C" on right shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located beneath a barbed wire fence, approximately 30 feet from Highway FM 1127 in San Jacinto County, Texas on September 7, 1978.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Sharon.Derrick(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA78-0136

NCIC Case Number: U-090020488
NamUs Case Number: 4657
Former Hot Case Number: 1389

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/10/2009; Last Updated: 07/31/21