3681UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 21, 1989
Location of Discovery: Conroe, Montgomery County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, 3" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right arm of 3 cherries

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying on a mattress beneath a makeshift shelter in a wooded area used as a homeless camp near 1009 North 9th Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency E-Mail: jennifer.love@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA89-0377

Agency Name: Conroe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 936-522-3200
Agency E-Mail: police(at)cityofconroe.org
Agency Case Number: 89-14617

NCIC Case Number: U-890023155
NamUs Case Number: 4017
Former Hot Case Number: 1803

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County IFS

Admin Notes

Added: 8/3/09; Last Updated: 7/24/21