To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here
Date of Discovery: June 10, 1999
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 18 days later
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Train/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 40-45 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/Gray; length on the back is 1 inch and length on the front is 1/4 inch
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had 1 1/2 inch scars on right and left side of forehead. He had three old fractures on the posterior right ribs 7-10.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a victim of a train/pedestrian accident at 8900 Shreveport, in Houston, Texas on June 10, 1999.
He died 18 days later at Ben Taub Hospital from injuries/complications of the accident.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML99-1767
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3618
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 75369099-X
NCIC Case Number: U-640005000
NamUs Case Number: 5772
Former Hot Case Number: 1666
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 4/27/2009; Last Updated: 07/24/21