367DFON - Michelle Heather Bigras

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Bigras, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image of Bigras at an unknown age

Name: Michelle Heather Bigras
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: Peterborough, Ontario Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 8, 1966
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"-5'4
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bigras has two scars on her left eyebrow and freckles. Medical Conditions: Bigras may have been depressed at the time of her disappearance. Dental: Available. She had a molar extraction and her eye teeth were pointed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing brown suede jacket, blue jeans, blue and white Sparx runners, green/gray pullover sweater, orange sweater, black hobo type purse, silver necklaces and silver band ring on left hand.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bigras was last seen on October 11, 1985 in Peterborough, Ontario Canada. She last spoke to her mother between 10 and 11 a.m. at the Federal Parole office on Charlotte street.

Bigras was planning to hitchhike to Warkworth Penitentiary Institution to visit her boyfriend who was imprisoned at the time. She planned to be home that night. Police say she had been making the trip to Warkworth almost daily. She usually got a ride from friends or hitchhiked. She never arrived at her destination, none of her belongings have been found, and she has not been heard from again.

necklace1 necklace2

Necklaces

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lakefield Community Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 705-876-1122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police-
Agency Contact Person: 1-877-9FIND ME (1-877-934-6363) Toll Free in North America - -- - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477) - anonymous
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 19603-85

NCIC Case Number: M300511879

Information Source(s)

Peterborough Police
The Peterborough Examiner
Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr