3679UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 10, 1979
Location of Discovery: Chambers County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1979
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals:Natural teeth in poor condition; no fillings; shovel shaped incisors
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown trousers, 30" waist and 30 1/2" inseam
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A man was fishing off the beach near High Island Beach when his dog began tugging on a pair of pants near the vegetation line. The man began to dig and found a skeleton several inches below the sand.

The body had been bound with nylon cord and the skull had several cracks, indicating he had been murdered. Authorities were able to recover most of the remains but one or both hands and one or more limbs were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA79-0155

Agency Name: Chambers County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 409-267-2500
Agency E-Mail: ccso(at)chamberstx.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-870020336
NamUs Case Number: 2652
Former Hot Case Number: 2067

Information Source(s)

NamUs
HCME
El Paso Times - August 12, 1979
Fort Worth Star-Telegram August 12, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 8/6/10; Last Updated: 7/20/21