3677UMLA - Unidentified Male

Computer Enhanced Facial Reconstruction

Date of Discovery: June 26, 2009
Location of Discovery: Marksville, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days to 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark with graying goatee; healed fractures to nose and several ribs

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red Fruit of the Loom drawstring shorts, size XL; white Fruit of the Loom briefs, size XL
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two boaters discovered the decedent near a boat launch in Little River off Spring Bayou Road in the Spring Bayou Wildlife Area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LSU Faces Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-12

Agency Name: Avoyelles Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 318-253-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 48203

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5777

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU Faces
The Marksville Weekly News (Marksville, LA) - July 2 & 16, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 8/25/21; Last Updated: 8/25/21