3677DFLA - Barbara B. Blount

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Barbara B. Blount
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 2, 2008
Location Last Seen: Holden, Livingston Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 29, 1950
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/brownish gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears are pierced and she wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tank top and shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Blount was last heard from at 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2008, when a neighbor spoke to her via telephone at her residence on State Highway 1036 in rural Livingston Parish, Louisiana. She said she was cleaning out her kitchen cabinets. She has never been heard from again.

When her nephew checked her house, the front door was wide open and Blount's phone was lying on the floor with the battery pulled out. Her silver four-door 2006 Toyota Camry was found parked about a quarter of a mile from her home at 4:15 p.m. the day of her disappearance. It was parked on a dirt logging road, 25 or 30 yards off the main road and out of sight, hidden by trees.

Blount is a widow and lived alone at the time of her disappearance, but she kept in regular touch with her relatives and her disappearance is out of character. Her two children lived on the same road as she did, and she still cooked dinner for them every day, as well as driving her sister to medical appointments.

She lived quietly and was active in her local Baptist church. Blount is described as a cautious individual who didn't open her door to strangers and carried a gun when she went outside to milk the cows. Her credit cards haven't been used since she went missing. Investigators believe she was taken against her will. Foul play is suspected in Blount's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: FBI - Baton Rouge
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-291-5159
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

Agency Name: Livingston Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Ben Bourgeois
Agency Phone Number: 225-686-2241
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-04-15568

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3992

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People
Louisiana Anonymous Missing Persons Tip Page
Missing Poster
WAFB

Admin Notes

Added: 1/31/2017; Last Updated: 10-07-2022 - By: hwa