Reconstruction of Decedent
Date of Discovery: April 17, 1983
Location of Discovery: Miramar, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Narcotic paraphernalia in pockets
The decedent's skeletalized remains were found by the side of the road at Homestead Extension of Florida's Turnpike.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1981-0635
Agency Name: Miramar Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-602-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-4-865
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5822
Added: 8/25/21; Last Updated: 8/25/21