Name: Thelma Jean Cobb
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1946
Location Last Seen: Fort Branch, Knox County, Indiana
Date of Birth: March 15, 1916
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 115 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Thel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thelma was last seen in 1946 when she traveled by bus to visit her father and stepmother, who lived between Vincennes and Fort Branch, Indiana. Thelma disappeared on the way back home and hasn't been seen since.
Agency Name: Vincennes Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Steve Chesser
Agency Phone Number: 812-882-1630
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15-04739
Agency Name: Indiana State Police-District 35
Agency Contact Person: Greg Winkler
Agency Phone Number: 812-867-2079
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15ISPC004624
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 27078
Added: 1/31/17; Last Updated: 11/1/2021 - By: hb