3675UMKS - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Tattoos

Date of Discovery: June 9, 2017
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray chest hair; numerous tattoos: "Amy" on upper left chest (see photo), "Jeremoy", "Jeremey", or "Leremoy" on right forearm (see photo), "MAMA" with an asterisk-shaped star above it on right bicep (see photo), wolf on left shoulder (see photo)

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pair of drawstring sweatpants/athletic shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Kansas River. He appears to be White or Hispanic.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Smith
Agency Phone Number: 913-288-7248
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17-58876

Agency Name: Frontier Forensics Midwest
Agency Contact Person: Chris Berry, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 913-299-1533
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L1706039

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16741

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/23/21; Last Updated: 8/23/21