Artist Renderings of Decedent
Date of Discovery: February 19, 1995
Location of Discovery: Trego County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1994-1995
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Back brace found in the area; muscular build
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The skeletal remains of the decedent were found in the northeast part of Trego County. Authorities believe the decedent had a muscular build, indicating he might have been involved in some type of heavy work. His body was found with no identification.
Agency Name: District 23 Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lyle Noordhoek, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 785-625-3203
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Trego County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Travis Wixom, Deputy Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 785-743-5721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95CR009
Agency Name: KBI
Agency Contact Person: Brian Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 620-792-4353
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2426
NamUs
The Salina Journal (Salina, KS) - February 21, 1995
Added: 8/23/21; Last Updated: 9/7/21