3673UMKS - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 3, 1977
Location of Discovery: Milford, Geary County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1977
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: One black Army-style boot
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains were discovered near Milford Reservoir Dam between Fort Riley and Junction City.

The decedent's race is a mixture of African American and unknown/uncertain.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Geary County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 785-238-2261
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-02186

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 61457

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/23/21; Last Updated: 8/23/21