Name: Janice Potts
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1981
Location Last Seen: Harrison, Boone County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: April 9, 1941
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Dress of unknown color or type
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the morning of August 28, 1981, a son of Janice Potts saw her before he left for school. When he returned home, she was nowhere to be found.
Another son of Ms. Potts reported that he returned home from school and the home was unlocked, the utility light was on, there was a pot of boiling beans on the stove, and the clothes iron was out and in the "on" position. There were no signs of a struggle. Later that same day, Janice's car was found in a store parking lot with no sign of her.
Janice Potts is said to have been four months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She is presumed dead.
Agency Name: Harrison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective N/A Worsburn
Agency Phone Number: (870)741-5463
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81090841
NamUs Case Number: 10603
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Ancestry.com
Added: 1/10/2017; Last Updated: 06/16/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr