3672UMKS - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Watch

Date of Discovery: April 29, 2017
Location of Discovery: Neosho Rapids, Lyon County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 2013-2016
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-91 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond, white, or gray; 6-8" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: Watch (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Fitted bed sheet; comforter

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skull was found in a grassy area on the east bank of the Neosho River. A black trash bag containing the remaining body parts was found approximately 20 feet north of the skull.

The remains were wrapped in a fitted bed sheet and comforter. The bedding was placed in a black lawn and leaf trash bag. The bag was tied on the top but animals had torn into the bag.

The decedent had a predominantly white heritage with African American traits.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lyon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Travis Mishler
Agency Phone Number: 620-341-3205
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L17-0803

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16928

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/21; Last Updated: 8/22/21