3672DFCA - Starr Maurie Hill

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Starr Maurie Hill
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 2005
Location Last Seen: Middletown, Lake County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 28, 1959
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'4"
Weight: 115-143 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen. Noticeable chicken pox scar on her forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Reportedly was wearing a black leather jacket, a green sweater and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Starr Hill was seen in Middletown, California on May 18, 2005 after dropping off Curtis Hill's 12-year-old daughter at school. Starr Hill's husband, Curtis Hill, said that his wife left their home after an argument that day, walking off during a rainstorm from their home on 15278 Western Mine Road in Middletown, California. She was on foot because he had disabled her car to keep her from driving drunk, something he said he had done before.

At the time, he said she didn't have her purse or any other personal items with her. Later, he came home from a shift as a firefighter in Contra Costa County the next day to find his wife's purse, makeup bag and some duffel bags missing, with an angry note from her left for him. A friend of the couple also had reportedly seen Starr walking along Highway 29 toward Twin Pine Casino. She had left him for as long as two weeks at a time on eight occasions during the seven years of their marriage, but she always phoned her mother and grown children to let them know where she was and that she was all right.

She was reported missing on May 21, 2005 by her daughter who said she and her mother rarely passed a day without talking on the phone. Her credit cards or cell phones have not been used since her disappearance. Her husband initially talked to deputies and allowed them to search his property with dogs on May 24th. But he quit talking to officers after they asked him for another interview with a voice stress analyzer and has refused to cooperate with the investigation.

In October of 2005, a vineyard worker found Starr's cell phone in brush along Highway 29 near Lower Lake. But the phone had last been used before her disappearance.

In May, 2006, the Lake County Sheriff's Office executed a search warrant on the 37-acre property where she lived with her husband using five canine specialized search teams from the state's Office of Emergency Services to search for human remains, but could locate no evidence of the missing woman.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Drewrey
Agency Phone Number: 707-262-4200
Agency E-Mail: jwd@co.lake.ca.us
Agency Case Number: C05050338

NamUs Case Number: 18030
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
Lake County News
Record Bee
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 1/10/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr