3671UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 15, 1976
Location of Discovery: Columbia, Boone County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1975-1976
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-32 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Closely clipped fingernails

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid, double knit trousers, 28" waist, brown belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Human remains were discovered at the bottom of an embankment off Rock Quarry Road. The remains were badly decomposed with some mummification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Renee Wilbarger
Agency Phone Number: 573-874-7617
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2020-010072

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 76381

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/21; Last Updated: 8/22/21