Date of Discovery: September 3, 1978
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prominent mandible
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark green lined corduroy 3-button jacket; light-colored, short-sleeved JC Penney shirt with the name "Stuckwisch" or "Stuckwish" hand-lettered in collar, size Medium; black leather Seiberling work shoes, low cut, steel-toed, imprinted with "Oil Proof", size 7 1/2 E; maroon socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Helbros Invincible model, yellow metal wristwatch, 21", brown leather band, stainless steel black and white circular face
A tugboat crew discovered the decedent's body floating in the Mississippi River one mile from shore.
Agency Name: St. Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tara Rick, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 314-622-4975
Agency E-Mail: trukat(at)stlouis-mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-2002
Agency Name: St. Louis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Terry Kowalczyk, Homicide Division
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-132515
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8277
Added: 8/22/21; Last Updated: 8/22/21