Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Louis Hernando Reyes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1989
Location Last Seen: Wingdale, Dutchess County, New York
Date of Birth: January 19, 1966
Age: 23 years old
Race: Biracial (White and Hispanic/Latino)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. He has a scar on the back of his left shoulder in the shape of a triangle approximately 1/2" in height and a bump on his right eyebrow.
Dentals: Available. His upper front tooth is capped and discolored.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue or gray sweatshirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: White rosary beards with cross.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Reyes was last seen on November 10, 1989 in the vicinity of Rt. 22 in Wingdale, NY at the Harlem Valley Psychiatric Center. Reyes was being treated on a voluntary basis for a mental disability. He could not take care of himself. It was noticed that Reyes was missing at approximately 7:00 p.m. when the staff went to his room that evening and he was not there. It had been two hours since anyone had seen him. He has not been seen nor heard from since. An extensive search was conducted of the area.
Reyes was known to wander across the center's large campus. Ten days before his disappearance, he was found in a disoriented state roaming a nearby parking lot, wearing two other patients' clothing. The psychiatric center closed in 1994.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop K, Bureau of Criminal Investigation Dover Plains
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (845) 877-3669; (845) 877-3660
Agency E-Mail: crimetip@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 89-500
NamUs Case Number: 707
NCIC Case Number: M-196927191
NamUs
New York State Police
National Center for Missing Adults
The Poughkeepsie Journal
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr