3669UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 7, 1981
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, medium length and straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, rib-style Sportswear shirt, size Large; purple bikini underwear; brown/black belt, end-to-end grommets, 32" from buckle to worn grommet, bronze/brass colored buckle; JC Penney blue jeans, 30" waist, 34" inseam, worn at the bottom at the heal; blue knit socks; blue and white striped Trax sneakers, low quarter style, size 12
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A tugboat crew discovered the decedent floating in the Mississippi River near the Jefferson Barracks Bridge. He was towed to the foot of Iron Street where there was a Coast Guard dock.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tara Rick, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 314-622-4975
Agency E-Mail: : medicalexaminer@stlouis-mo.gov
Agency Case Number: CITY-1981-2309

Agency Name: St. Louis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Mike McQuillen, Homicide Division
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212
Agency E-Mail: homicidecoldcase@slmpd.org
Agency Case Number: 1981-152,849

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9556

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/21; Last Updated: 09/11/2021