3669DMMT - Shannon Clair LaBau

1

Name: Shannon Clair LaBau
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1999
Location Last Seen: Helena, Lewis and Clark County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 31, 1975
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 75"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Contacts clear in color. Previously pierced left ear, 1" vertical faint scar between eyes on forehead, tattoo of a black "dragon" on right upper arm (tattoo was not finished), mole on neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Usually wears T-shirts, blue jeans, athletic shoes, quilted flannel plaid jackets.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shannon was last seen at approximately 09:00 in the vicinity of the 900 block of Kessler in Helena, MT.

Shannon’s plans that day were traveling with a friend to Townsend, where he was to view and possibly purchase a car. The friend told police he dropped LaBau off in downtown Helena that morning, which was the last anyone saw of him.

He was last seen with the male acquaintance in a red 1976 Chevrolet truck with MT License number 5T31420 .

Shannon wore contact lenses and had an appointment with his eye doctor to renew his prescription. He never showed up. Shannon had money sitting in his bank account and paychecks waiting for him at work. He never collected them. Shannon also had a young daughter waiting at home for his return.

While no one has been charged in connection with LaBau’s disappearance, his family suspect foul play was involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Helena Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Richard K. Drysdale
Agency Phone Number: 406-447-8461
Agency E-Mail: helenapolicedepartment@ci.helena.mt.us
Agency Case Number: 99200923

NCIC Case Number: M-193619364

Information Source(s)

Namus
MT DOJ
Helena IR
KRTV

Admin Notes

Added: 2-23-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr