Name: Frances Blanche Groves
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1955
Location Last Seen: Palm Springs, Riverside County, California
Date of Birth: April 20, 1915
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'7"
Weight: 125-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Fanny/Frannie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Frances was last known to be working with her boyfriend. He took her out for a picnic, and he returned alone.
Agency Name: Palm Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stefanie Campbell
Agency Phone Number: (760) 323-8116
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1210 P 2808
NamUs Case Number: 17377
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Added: 1/10/2017; Last Updated: 03/31/2023 - By: kc