Date of Discovery: July 2, 1989
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 39-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Nylon striped shirt, nylon red shirt, "Doobie Brothers" t-shirt; remnants of denim jeans, socks, tan jacket, boxer shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered behind a West Bottoms warehouse near the railroad tracks under a 3x4 sheet of tin. All bones were found except the sternum, a few vertebrae bones, clavicle and a first rib.
At the time of discovery, investigators were told he may have been from Chicago and arrived in Kansas City by train hopping.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 816-581-0700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89092841
NCIC Case Number: U320019690
NamUs Case Number: 4999
NamUs
MSHP
Valliant News - November 18, 2019
Added: 8/20/21; Last Updated: 8/20/21