Date of Discovery: July 3, 1989
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Other: Partial body X-Ray available; Footprint available
Clothing: Green dress pants, black leather belt, brown socks, blue cut off shorts and blue cloth belt under dress pants; blue briefs underpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains of a badly decomposed body were located on a sandbar in the Mississippi River. The decedent was missing both arms from the shoulder down possibly due to decomposition. He may have had existing crowns pried off. Several of his right rib bones were fractured, and according to the medical examiner, it took place close to, if not, right at the time of death.
Agency Name: St. Louis County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsay Trammell, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-1878
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: St. Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-314-615-5317
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89163543
NCIC Case Number: U373127134
NamUs Case Number: 5307
Added: 8/19/21; Last Updated: 8/19/21