Name: Elshawndrea Devon Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: September 21, 1976
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 195 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Shawn, Gibbs, Elshawndrae, Elshawndre
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a face smiling or frowning on the right side of his neck; tattoo of planet Earth on one of his arms; tattoo of a man an unspecified arm; Jones's birthdate ("9/21/76") is tattooed on one of his shoulders
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Diamond cut "Figaro" necklace with a "cross" pendant with diamonds
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elshawndrea Jones was last seen with his friend, Toby Bing, at approximately 6:30 p.m. in the 100 block of Wild Horse Road on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina on February 18, 1999. Jones was visiting from Atlanta, Georgia at the time. Bing received a call on his cellular phone while away from his residence during the day. The caller requested that Bing drive to Bluffton, South Carolina. They were driving Bing's white 1994 Toyota pickup truck at the time of their disappearances. Neither Bing nor Jones has been heard from again. The Beaufort County Sheriff's Office believes the two were dealing drugs and that may have led to their deaths.
Bing's vehicle was discovered abandoned in Savannah, Georgia on February 24, 1999, six days after he and Jones vanished. There was no sign of either man at the scene. Authorities discovered a large amount of blood at the Bluffton residence of Sean Rico Sullivan sometime afterwards. DNA tests confirmed that the blood was Bing's. It is believed Jones and Bing were murdered at the residence and their bodies disposed of. Although Jones's DNA was not found at the crime scene, it is believed he met the same fate as Bing.
Elshawndrea Jones had recently moved to Atlanta with his girlfriend and daughter and wanted to get his auto mechanic's license and open his own shop.
Charges of murder were brought against Sullivan and his associate, Kenneth Campbell, but they were dismissed in order to pursue federal charges for drug trafficking. Sullivan and Campbell were found guilty of trafficking narcotics are currently serving long prison sentences.
Agency Name: Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 843-689-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999022000022
Agency Name: Beaufort CO SO BEAUFORT
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 843-524-2777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Not Provided
NCIC Case Number: M-192205832
NamUs Case Number: 580
NamUs
Carolina Morning News
WJCL.com - Feb. 19, 2019
Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/26/08; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa