3665UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 8, 1992
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 34-47 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Hill and Archer short sleeve, button-down collar shirt; Lee blue jeans, 31" inseam, 30-34" waist; torn brown vinyl jacket; boxer shorts; jockey shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bottle of cologne in shirt pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the decedent were found in a wooded area near 4400 Cliff Drive. A small bottle of cologne was found in his shirt pocket.

Forensic analysis describe him as Caucasian and Native American.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Mary Dudley
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-ME-159

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-033528

NCIC Case Number: U950021537
NamUs Case Number: 5022

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
The Kansas City Star (Kansas City, MO) - March 9, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 8/18/21; Last Updated: 8/18/21