3664UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 9, 1992
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 11 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-37 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'3"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rustler blue jeans, 32x32; blue western-style belt with a western-style buckle, size 30; blue athletic trunks, size medium; white athletic socks; horizontal striped blue/gray t-shirt, size medium; white high-top L.A. Gear sneakers, size 9
Jewelry: Wrist watch
Additional Personal Items: Blue backpack with "Pizza Hut" and "Kansas City Royals" logos containing a small pocket knife, blue comb, white towel, red rope (twine), and a fifth of Jack Daniel's whisky; .22 caliber Ruger Bearcat revolver, 4" barrel, wood grips, SN# 90-? 1359 found on the ground under clothing

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area of Swope Park, near 67th Street and Lewis Avenue, by a mushroom hunter. A revolver was found under his clothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Mary Dudley
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-0242

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-049424

NCIC Case Number: U310020558
NamUs Case Number: 5025

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
The Kansas City Star (Kansas City, MO) - April 12, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 8/18/21; Last Updated: 8/18/21