3664DMIA - Dennison Clark Stookesberry

ALT TXT

Name: Dennison Clark Stookesberry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 8, 1999
Location Last Seen: Blakesburg, Wapello County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 15, 1942
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Dennis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore glasses, wire rimmed with a slight tint; suffered from diabetes and heart problems; walked with a cane; mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dennison was last seen when a fishing buddy dropped him off at home after a night at a bar on the evening of February 8. He was reported missing one week later. Officials discovered Dennison appeared to have left his home in the middle of cooking dinner and hadn't taken his diabetes or heart medication with him. His dogs had been left behind, something Dennison never would have done under normal circumstances, and his laundry had been left hanging on a clothesline. He didn't drive and used a cane to get around. Officials believe he was taken against his will.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wapello County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Donald Phillips, Chief Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 641-684-4350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 024499

NamUs Case Number: 32590
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr