Name: Brian Guberman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1974
Location Last Seen: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: March 21, 1947
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has small, bluish birth marks on fleshy part of thumb, palm side. He wear contacts or glasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brian was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, and grew up with his parents, two sisters, and grandmother on Enniskillen Avenue in Winnipeg's north end.
He graduated from Garden City Collegiate and the Universities of Winnipeg and Manitoba with a Bachelor's of Arts Degree and a Teacher's Certificate.
After graduation, Brian traveled extensively in Europe, returning to Winnipeg to teach at Hugh John McDonald Jr. High School. Brian had an active career as an actor and as a singer/guitarist. He appeared in several productions at the Rainbow Stage Theater in the early 1970's.
In 1973, Brian moved to Edmonton, Alberta, where he worked in social services for the Big Sister's Organization.
In 1974, he renewed his passport and in June 1974, he wrote his last letter home to his family in Winnipeg saying that he was planning to do some traveling and maybe he would see them soon. He asked cousins in Vancourver, BC if he could stay with them and though they agreed, Brian did not arrive. Brian was never heard from again. Brian owned a black and yellow 1964 Volkswagen van that has never been located.
Agency Name: Edmonton Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-423-4567
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PR96035495
NCMPUR
Edmonton Police Service
Brian Guberman Website
Added: 2/22/08; Last Updated: 5/28/22 - By: kb