3663DFAR - Francis Loretta Heath

ALT TXT

Name: Francis Loretta Heath
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 13, 1974
Location Last Seen: Crossett, Ashley County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 9, 1929
Age: 39 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 100-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/may have been in a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shirt, yellow/purplish plaid overshirt, and jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Francis (whose married last name is Wells) was last seen boarding a Trailways bus headed to El Paso, Texas to visit a family member. She was supposed to return the following Sunday. There is no evidence that Francis made it to her destination, and days later the bus line returned her baggage to Crossett. Family says that they reported her missing back in 1974, but no documentation can be found to support that she was reported missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ashley County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Guy Hughes
Agency Phone Number: (870)853-2040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1403050700

NamUs Case Number: 23909
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ashley County Ledger (3/11/14)

Admin Notes

Added: 12/8/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr