Date of Discovery: September 6, 1994
Location of Discovery: Fenton, St. Louis County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Hyperthermia
Estimated Age: 15-18 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 90 to 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; extra tooth between front two teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Other: Full body x-ray available
Clothing: : Blue jeans; black shirt with the words "Dunk" written on it, a basketball player doing a slam dunk, and gold stars around it; black belt; black metal belt buckle engraved with "Kal". Tan socks and black loafers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Multi-colored Harley Davidson handkerchief and a box of matches with Spanish text on the cover.
The decedent's decomposed remains were found in a Dodge Neon that was being transferred to the United States in a railway freight car. It is believed the victim snuck into the car while it was being loaded onto the train in Toluca, Mexico. He is believed to have died from hyperthermia do to the high environmental temperatures.
Agency Name: St. Louis County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsay Trammell, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-1878
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-2896
Agency Name: St. Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 636-529-8210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 943350
NCIC Case Number: U174432333
NamUs Case Number: 5015
Added: 8/16/21; Last Updated: 11/3/21