3662DFTX - Typhenie Kae Johnson

Right 3: Tattoos

Name: Typhenie Kae Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 2016
Location Last Seen: Euless, Tarrant County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 6, 1991
Age: 25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn, middle of the back in length, sometimes worn in a bun
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Typh; Pippy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; pierced nose, tongue, and navel; scar on chin and middle of forehead; anchor tattoo on right front shoulder (see image); heart tattoo on top of right foot; tattoo of word "Faith" inside of left wrist; feather tattoo on left back upper arm (see image); arrow tattoo inside upper right arm (see image); large partial half sleeve tattoo upper left arm (see image); tattoo on left front rib-cage; miscarriage 3 or 4 months before disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sports-style jacket; pink shirt with "Pink" printed on sleeve; black and white spandex pants; one black ankle socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Typhenie was last seen around 9 p.m. on October 10, 2016, talking with Christopher Revill, her ex-boyfriend, outside her apartment. Forty minutes later, Revill went to her apartment and told Typhenie's brother that she left with someone who was going to fix her car. When Typhenie's brother went outside to look for her, he saw Revill close the trunk of his car and drive away. The brother found one of his sister's socks and cellphone where Revill had been parked. Her car keys were later found in the parking lot. Witnesses later told police Typhenie and Revill were seen arguing and there were signs of a struggle.

The brother called police, an officer arrived and called Revill, telling him to return to the apartment complex. Revill arrived about 25 minutes later, sweaty. Revill blamed it on the heat, but the officer noted that the temperature was cool.

Revill denied harming Typhenie and denied parking where her belongings were found.

Searches were conducted near Trinity River, Trinity Boulevard and State Highway 360. She has yet to be found.

In 2019, Revill was convicted of aggravated kidnapping.

Revill was also the last person to see Taalibah Islam. He has not been charged with her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. John Phillips
Agency Phone Number: 817-392-4442
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@fortworthpd.com
Agency Case Number: 16-97006

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M1611001

NamUs Case Number: 35890

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Dallas Observer - Oct. 12, 2017
WFAA-TV News
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 12/8/16; Last Updated: 5/13/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App