3661UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 27, 1994
Location of Discovery: Springfield, Greene County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 7 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 31-43 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Other: Full body x-rays available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Gary Mandel nylon-type jacket with "Alpine Trucking" on back; Levi's 505 blue jeans, 30x30; white socks, white high-top sneakers, size 8; black "L.A. Raider's" cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: H&R 32 caliber revolver and a burned leather wallet found near body

Circumstances of Discovery

A landowner found the decedent's skeletal remains in a heavily wooded area just across the road from Siler's Shady Acres Golf Course at 6000 South National Avenue. A handgun and burned leather wallet were found near the torso.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greene County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Doug Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 417-868-4822
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)greenecountymo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Greene County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 417-868-4040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18217-94

NCIC Case Number: U930377472
NamUs Case Number: 5017

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
The Springfield News-Leader (Springfield, MO) - December 28, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/21; Last Updated: 8/15/21