Date of Discovery: October 30, 1995
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, up to 3" in length, balding
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black Sunbelt Sportswear t-shirt, picture of a sailboat sailing on a white background with the words "Sailing Club, Kansas City", size XL; Levi's blue jeans, 29x30; World Run USA, since 1931 high-top sneakers, black with white trim
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's decomposed body was found hanging 12 to 15 feet above the ground in a tree near 8th Street and Myrtle Avenue. The head of the victim was stuck in the notch of the tree. There were no signs of foul play and it is being investigated as a natural death. Investigators believe the man had climbed the tree and accidentally died after falling partway down.
Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tom Hensley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
Agency E-Mail: shensley(at)jacksongov.org
Agency Case Number: 95-0706
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-131358
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5320
NamUs
The Kansas City Star (Kansas City, MO) - November 1 & 2, 1995
Added: 8/15/21; Last Updated: 8/15/21