Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left and in the center are from circa 1993. The images on the right are age-progressed to 27 and 35 years.
Name: Ronald Wiliam Frye
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 1993
Location Last Seen: Coupeville, Island County, Washington
Date of Birth: December 6, 1977
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar above his upper lip and a tattoo of a circle with the letter "A" inside of it on his right forearm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A dark shirt, black pants and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Frye was last seen on September 25, 1993 at a beach with friends. He never returned home and has not been heard from since. Initially presumed a runaway, a tipster later told police he may have been murdered.
Agency Name: Island County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rick Felici
Agency Phone Number: (360) 678-4422
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10840-93
NamUs Case Number: 6086
NCIC Case Number: M-915286382
NCMEC Case Number: 787206
NamUs
NCMEC
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
WASPC
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr