3659UMMO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: March 6, 1996
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: March 6, 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, loosely curly, 5" long extending down to his shoulders
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light brown moustache; linear scar with crosshatch suture scars over it on inside of left upper arm near elbow; brown birthmark on the back of left upper leg near the buttock

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jacket, white t-shirt with the words "Activo Gp General"; purple and white plaid jacket; brown pants; brown belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in his homeless shelter under the Woodswether Bridge at 1st and Broadway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tom Hensley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6611
Agency E-Mail: shensley(at)jacksongov.org
Agency Case Number: 96-0233

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-025473

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8495

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/21; Last Updated: 11/17/2022