Shell Necklace
Date of Discovery: April 6, 2016
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Puka shell necklace with a shark tooth (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mushroom hunters found a human skull and other bones on the south bank of the Missouri River, near I-45 and Wolcott Drive.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Smith
Agency Phone Number: 913-288-7248
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016040431
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15006
NamUs
The Kansas City Star (Kansas City, MO) - April 8, 2016
Added: 9/8/21; Last Updated: 9/8/21