Date of Discovery: November 19, 2007
Location of Discovery: East Chicago, Lake County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Stab wound
Estimated Age: 22-34 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Men looking for scrap metal in the area of 150th Street and Parrish Avenue, a somewhat isolated area of weeds and brush neighbored by train tracks and an industrial lot, found scattered skeletal remains. Some of the remains were found inside a white garbage bag.
The autopsy report states the man died from a stab wound to his back. Authorities believe the man was killed elsewhere and dumped at the site.
Agency Name: Lake County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 219-755-3275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-388
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15431
NamUs
The Times (Munster, IN) - November 21 & 22, 2007
Added: 7/25/21; Last Updated: 7/25/21