Date of Discovery: January 8, 2010
Location of Discovery: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: 20-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 231 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with partial gray
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark colored with partial gray mustache and beard; no tattoos
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jacket; blue jeans; blue denim shirt; blue thermal undershirt; white socks; black leather belt; white briefs; white gym shoes; tan leather gloves; brown leather gun holster
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This unidentified man was found deceased, a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head, in Broad Ripple Park.
Agency Name: Marion County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Arden Mower, Forensic Autopsy Technician
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-4744
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MC-10-0040
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13830
Added: 7/25/21; Last Updated: 7/25/21