3651DMCA - Christopher George Schafer

1

Name: Christopher George Schafer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1997
Location Last Seen: El Cajon, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1969
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christopher Schafer was last seen on August 6, 1997 driving his grandmother’s vehicle.

The vehicle was located on September 12, 1997 on the Sycuan Indian Reservation. The vehicle was damaged and parked on the property of a tribal member. That person was uncooperative with police. There have been allegations that Schafer may have owed money, in reference to drugs to some Hispanic subjects and he may have met with foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Cajon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Barber
Agency Phone Number: 619-441-1596
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

El Cajon Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 2-12-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr