Belt Buckle
Date of Discovery: August 21, 2014
Location of Discovery: Gary, Lake County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Tramatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear
Dentals: Unknown; front two teeth capped
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Levi blue jeans, 30x30; belt with a silver belt buckle inscribed with "Live to Ride" (see photo); tan
Jewelry: Gold stud earring with a white stone
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body was found in the 6700 block of West 15th Avenue. He died from blunt force trauma suffered in a homicide.
Agency Name: Lake County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 219-755-3265
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-0703
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13137
NamUs
The Times (Munster, IN) - August 22 & 23, 2014
Added: 7/18/21; Last Updated: 7/18/21