3647DMAB - Frederick Lagrelle

1

Name: Frederick Lagrelle
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 1997
Location Last Seen: Sunchild Reserve, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 6, 1946
Age: 51 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" (165 cm)
Weight: 333 lbs; (151 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Choosies
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He walks with a cane and wears a leg brace.

Identifiers

Dentals: False teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: May have been wearing blue jeans; running shoes; black/green bomber-style jacket; baseball cap (grey with red lettering stating "GM").
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lagrelle was last seen in the area of the Sunchild and O’Chiese First Nations in Alberta. It is possible he was also seen in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta days after. He was known to walk with a cane and wear a leg/knee brace. Family have described him as having an intellectual disability as a result of a past accident.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP - Rocky Mountain House Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-845-2882
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 20151527583

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Alberta Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 2-12-2007; Last Updated: 9-25-2022 - By: kb